Türk porno yayini yapan http://www.smfairview.com ve http://www.idoproxy.com adli siteler rokettube videolarini da HD kalitede yayinlayacagini acikladi. Ayrica porno indir ozelligiyle de http://www.mysticinca.com adli porno sitesi devreye girdi.
Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 61

Thread: Forum software upgrade

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    657

    Default Re: Forum software upgrade

    I still think it is a local caching issue. I used a different browser that I don't use and it logged me in just fine.

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Up in the land of the Yoopers.
    Posts
    4,310

    Default Re: Forum software upgrade

    Quote Originally Posted by Churchill View Post
    Bah, we're all weird.
    And Proudly so !!

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    9,281

    Default Re: Forum software upgrade

    Just wasted half an hour losing a post which required me to log in after trying to post it from advanced, and then being told my pearls of wisdom were too short as they were fewer than 5 characters. Nobody would ever accuse me of posting less than 5 characters.

    This was on top of wasting time finding a way to log in when I kept getting a log in screen after each attempt, until I looked up top and saw that I was logged in.

    I suspect that minimal posting in past few weeks is due to others experiencing these sorts of problems since last update, assuming they manage to log in to begin with.
    ..
    A rational army would run away.
    Montesquieu

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Up in the land of the Yoopers.
    Posts
    4,310

    Default Re: Forum software upgrade

    You have to refresh your screen after sign in, then you're logged in. So push F5 after, and you should be good. I have to refresh every time I nav to another thread, or section. If you take too long to write a post, (according to the system anyway,) you'll be logged out. The best way to avoid this is to check the remember me box under the username box when signing in, otherwise you can copy what you write, and paste it in a new post. I've had to do that on occasion.

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    9,281

    Default Re: Forum software upgrade

    Quote Originally Posted by tankgeezer View Post
    You have to refresh your screen after sign in, then you're logged in. So push F5 after, and you should be good. I have to refresh every time I nav to another thread, or section. If you take too long to write a post, (according to the system anyway,) you'll be logged out. The best way to avoid this is to check the remember me box under the username box when signing in, otherwise you can copy what you write, and paste it in a new post. I've had to do that on occasion.
    Thanks for that, but it's way too complicated and clumsy for any modern forum, particularly as there aren't any instructions for potential new members to log on to a site that presently makes the rotary dial telephone look like the pinnacle of human communications achievement.

    We didn't have any of these problems before the last site upgrade (Gee, how different is that to most computer / software / internet upgrades, especially those brought to us by the cretins at Microsoft?).

    I suggest that the site be reset to the previous version and more work be done on any future upgrade to make sure the site works at least as well as it did on the previous version.
    ..
    A rational army would run away.
    Montesquieu

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Up in the land of the Yoopers.
    Posts
    4,310

    Default Re: Forum software upgrade

    It must be part of the upgrade package Procyon installed, some check box thing maybe. It is way clunky to navigate in this fashion, having to F5 every time I go from thing to thing, hoping it gets debugged soon.

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    657

    Default Re: Forum software upgrade

    Quote Originally Posted by tankgeezer View Post
    You have to refresh your screen after sign in, then you're logged in. So push F5 after, and you should be good. I have to refresh every time I nav to another thread, or section. If you take too long to write a post, (according to the system anyway,) you'll be logged out. The best way to avoid this is to check the remember me box under the username box when signing in, otherwise you can copy what you write, and paste it in a new post. I've had to do that on occasion.
    This isn't normal behaviour. Can you clear your browser's cache? Ever since I did that, it works fine for me.

  8. #23
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    9,281

    Default Re: Forum software upgrade

    Quote Originally Posted by Procyon View Post
    This isn't normal behaviour. Can you clear your browser's cache? Ever since I did that, it works fine for me.
    I clear my cache a few times a day. I've restarted. I've shut down for half an hour and rebooted. Nothing does anything to resolve the problem at my end.

    I'm only logged in because I pressed F5 the second time the log in screen showed up after I'd already logged in, without being logged in by the system.
    ..
    A rational army would run away.
    Montesquieu

  9. #24
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    9,281

    Default Re: Forum software upgrade

    Quote Originally Posted by Rising Sun* View Post
    I clear my cache a few times a day. I've restarted. I've shut down for half an hour and rebooted. Nothing does anything to resolve the problem at my end.

    I'm only logged in because I pressed F5 the second time the log in screen showed up after I'd already logged in, without being logged in by the system.
    This is going well.

    When I look at any forum list there isn't the post that I just posted in another thread, but it was there a while ago.

    Mate, whatever you've done to improve the forum, it isn't working.
    ..
    A rational army would run away.
    Montesquieu

  10. #25
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Buffalo, New York
    Posts
    7,406

    Default Re: Forum software upgrade

    Quote Originally Posted by Procyon View Post
    This isn't normal behaviour. Can you clear your browser's cache? Ever since I did that, it works fine for me.
    I've routinely cleared my cache and it still shows me alternately logged in and out regardless of computer or device, though I haven't tried it on my iPad...

  11. #26
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Buffalo, New York
    Posts
    7,406

    Default Re: Forum software upgrade

    Quote Originally Posted by Rising Sun* View Post
    This is going well.

    When I look at any forum list there isn't the post that I just posted in another thread, but it was there a while ago.

    Mate, whatever you've done to improve the forum, it isn't working.
    The other forum I mod there is talk of ditching vBulletin because they sort of suck...

  12. #27
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    9,281

    Default Re: Forum software upgrade

    Quote Originally Posted by Rising Sun* View Post
    This is going well.

    When I look at any forum list there isn't the post that I just posted in another thread, but it was there a while ago.

    Mate, whatever you've done to improve the forum, it isn't working.
    Now I see posts I made a day ago appearing, that I thought had failed.

    This site is ****ed.
    ..
    A rational army would run away.
    Montesquieu

  13. #28
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    9,281

    Default Re: Forum software upgrade

    Jesus wept!

    Posted in another thread and my post appeared after posting.

    Then I look on main menu and it's not there, nor is it when I go to thread.

    Same with post I made in this thread saying the site is ****ed, which clearly it is.

    If the intention is to finish off this site by making it almost impossible to post, it has been hugely successful.

    If not, the result is going to be the same if the current problems aren't fixed.
    ..
    A rational army would run away.
    Montesquieu

  14. #29
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Up in the land of the Yoopers.
    Posts
    4,310

    Default Re: Forum software upgrade

    Quote Originally Posted by Procyon View Post
    This isn't normal behaviour. Can you clear your browser's cache? Ever since I did that, it works fine for me.
    Not sure if what I do is what you mean, but I use CC cleaner every day to clear out cookies, and detritus from my computer. My browser is also set to clear the Cache at shutdown, but I'll look in my computer for a dedicated clearing button, see if that helps. This all did begin when the new version was installed.

  15. #30
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Buffalo, New York
    Posts
    7,406

    Default Re: Forum software upgrade

    Things seem to be running better, more consistently. But I still have to Refresh after logging in to show that I'm logged in. (And yes, I cleared everything in my browser)...

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •